Sport EnglandTennis Clubmark

Events

Display

Monday 28 May 2018, City & Suburban D Team Match

Basford D versus Alsager C

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 30 May 2018, City & Suburban A Team Match

Basford A versus Stone W

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Friday 1 June 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Walton D versus Basford at 18:30 on Friday 1st June

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (7):
Andy Maughan
Iain Cartwright
Mackenzie Crofts
Mike Baggaley
Robbie Fricker
Steven Crofts
Theodore Penov

Saturday 2 June 2018, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Attendees (2):
Derek Newport
Robbie Fricker

Sunday 3 June 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Basford versus Great Bridgeford C at 13:00 on Sunday 3rd June

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (4):
Mackenzie Crofts
Robbie Fricker
Steven Crofts
Theodore Penov

Monday 4 June 2018, Ladies' Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Lichfield versus Basford at 18:30 on Monday 4th June

Organiser: Diane Furnival

Wednesday 6 June 2018, City & Suburban B Team Match

Basford B versus Florence B

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Saturday 9 June 2018, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Attendees (1):
Robbie Fricker

Sunday 10 June 2018, Team Tennis 14 and under Boys

Tettenhall v Basford

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Sunday 10 June 2018, Team Tennis 14 and under Girls

Basford v Wall Heath

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2

Sunday 10 June 2018, Ladies' Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Walsall versus Basford at 14:30 on Sunday 10th June. Possibly playing at Tipton due to lease issues.

Organiser: Diane Furnival

Monday 11 June 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Florence C

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Tuesday 12 June 2018, Ladies' Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Wolverhampton versus Basford at 18:30 on Tuesday 12th June

Organiser: Diane Furnival

Tuesday 12 June 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Florence D versus Basford at 18:30 on Tuesday 12th June

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (3):
Andy Maughan
Iain Cartwright
Theodore Penov

Wednesday 13 June 2018, City & Suburban A Team Match

Basford A versus Florence A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 14 June 2018, Management Committee Meeting

There will be a Management Committee meeting at 7.00 p.m. on Thursday, 15th June 2018 in the clubhouse. If you would like something to be discussed at this meeting, please notify a Management Committee member or contact the Management Committee, giving sufficient notice to allow the item to be included on the agenda.

Organiser: Philip Clarke

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse from 19:00 to 21:00

Saturday 16 June 2018, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Sunday 17 June 2018, Team Tennis 14 and under Girls

Basford v Wolverhampton

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2

Monday 18 June 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Alsager A

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 20 June 2018, City & Suburban A Team Match

Basford A versus Stone A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 24 June 2018, Team Tennis 18 and under Boys

Basford B v Leek B

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Sunday 24 June 2018, Team Tennis u18s

Basford A v Leek A

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2

Sunday 24 June 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Baseline B versus Basford at 11:00 on Sunday 24th June

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (4):
Iain Cartwright
Mike Baggaley
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Monday 25 June 2018, City & Suburban D Team Match

Basford D versus Stone D

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Tuesday 26 June 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Eccleshall C versus Basford at 18:30 on Tuesday 26th June

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Wednesday 27 June 2018, City & Suburban B Team Match

Basford B versus Florence A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 1 July 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Basford versus Great Bridgeford B at 13:00 on Sunday 1st July

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (2):
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Monday 2 July 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Endon B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 8 July 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Basford versus Stone D at 13:00 on Sunday 8th July

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (2):
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Monday 9 July 2018, City & Suburban D Team Match

Basford D versus Leek D

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 11 July 2018, City & Suburban B Team Match

Basford B versus Basford A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Friday 13 July 2018, Ladies' Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Etching Hill versus Basford at 18:30 on Friday 13th July

Organiser: Diane Furnival

Monday 16 July 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Leek B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Tuesday 17 July 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Great Bridgeford C versus Basford at 18:30 on Tuesday 17th July

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Wednesday 18 July 2018, City & Suburban A Team Match

Basford A versus Leek A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Monday 23 July 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford versus Draycott B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 29 July 2018, Captains' and President's Day Championships

The Captains and Presidents Day Championships will take place on Sunday 29th July at 1pm. As we expect more men than women to be there, this will consist of a mixed doubles championship with a men's doubles championship for the excess men.
There is no charge, but please bring a plate of savoury or sweet food with you. The bar will be open. Please sign up on the form on the noticeboard or to this event, indicating whether you will be bringing savoury or sweet food.

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse, Court 1, Court 2, Court 3, Court 4 from 13:00 to 18:00

Monday 30 July 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Stone B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 1 August 2018, City & Suburban B Team Match

Basford B versus Draycott A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 5 August 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Basford versus Baseline B at 13:00 on Sunday 5th August

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (2):
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

Monday 6 August 2018, City & Suburban C Team Match

Basford C versus Stone C

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 8 August 2018, City & Suburban A Team Match

Basford A versus Endon A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Monday 13 August 2018, City & Suburban D Team Match

Basford D versus Florence D

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 15 August 2018, City & Suburban B Team Match

Basford B versus Stone A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Monday 20 August 2018, City & Suburban D Team Match

Basford D versus Draycott C

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 2 September 2018, Men's Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Match

Basford versus Eccleshall C at 13:00 on Sunday 2nd September

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Robbie Fricker
Theodore Penov

View past events.