Basford Lawn Tennis Club

Sport EnglandTennis Clubmark

Events

Display

Wednesday 26 June 2019, City & Suburban B Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford B v Endon A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 26 June 2019, City & Suburban C Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford C v Alsager B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 3, Court 4 from 18:30 to 21:00

Friday 28 June 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Leek C versus Basford B

Organiser: Steven Crofts

Attendees (4):
Daniel Hall
Iain Cartwright
Luke Chittenden
Marios Koutsimanis

Friday 28 June 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

18:30

Stone C versus Basford A

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (4):
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov
Tom Pickford

Saturday 29 June 2019, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

09:00 to 11:00

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Attendees (1):
Robbie Fricker

Sunday 30 June 2019, 18 and under Boys Team Tennis

14:00 to 17:00

Basford v Draycott

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse, Court 1, Court 2 from 14:00 to 17:00

Wednesday 3 July 2019, City & Suburban A Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford A v Stone B

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 4 July 2019, Court Maintenance

11:00 to 15:00

Replay are coming to brush all the courts from late morning. There will always be two courts available for play at any one time.

Organiser: Roger Smith

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 3, Court 4 from 11:00 to 15:00

Friday 5 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Walton C versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (4):
Daniel Hall
Iain Cartwright
Luke Chittenden
Robbie Fricker

Saturday 6 July 2019, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

09:00 to 11:00

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Saturday 6 July 2019, 16 and under Girls Team Tennis

14:00 to 17:00

Basford v Stourbridge

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse, Court 1, Court 2 from 14:00 to 17:00

Sunday 7 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

13:00 to 16:00

Basford B versus Leek C

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (3):
Daniel Hall
Iain Cartwright
Robbie Fricker

Wednesday 10 July 2019, City & Suburban B Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford B v Draycott A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 3, Court 4 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 10 July 2019, City & Suburban C Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford C v Florence D

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 11 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Ladies Team Match

18:30 to 21:30

Basford versus Stone A postponed from 9th May

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:30

Saturday 13 July 2019, Saturday Morning Group weekly organised play

09:00 to 11:00

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2, Court 4 from 09:00 to 11:00

Saturday 13 July 2019, 16 and under Boys

14:00 to 17:00

Basford v Stourbridge

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse, Court 1, Court 2, Court 3 from 14:00 to 17:00

Saturday 13 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

14:30

Etchinghill B versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (2):
Iain Cartwright
Robbie Fricker

Sunday 14 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

13:30 to 16:30

Basford A versus Stone C

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:30 to 16:30

Attendees (4):
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov
Tom Pickford

Monday 15 July 2019, City & Suburban D Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford D v Florence E

Organiser: Judy Tierney

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 18 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Ladies Team Match

18:30 to 21:30

Basford versus Walton A

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:30

Saturday 20 July 2019, Captains' and President's Day

Organiser: Mike Baggaley

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse, Court 1, Court 2, Court 3, Court 4

Sunday 21 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

13:00 to 16:00

Basford B versus Walton C

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (1):
Robbie Fricker

Monday 22 July 2019, City & Suburban D Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford D v Alsager C

Organiser: Judy Tierney

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Tuesday 23 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

18:30

Draycott D versus Basford A - rescheduled from 11th June

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (4):
Chris Fernyhough
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov

Tuesday 23 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Ladies Team Match

18:30

Streetly A versus Basford

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Wednesday 24 July 2019, City & Suburban A Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford A v Florence A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Friday 26 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Walton D versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (1):
Robbie Fricker

Sunday 28 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

13:30 to 16:30

Basford A versus Endon B

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:30 to 16:30

Attendees (4):
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov
Tom Pickford

Monday 29 July 2019, City & Suburban D Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford D v Draycott C

Organiser: Judy Tierney

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Tuesday 30 July 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Great Bridgeford C versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (2):
Mike Baggaley
Robbie Fricker

Wednesday 31 July 2019, City & Suburban C Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford C v Endon B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 4 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

13:00 to 16:00

Basford B versus Walton D

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:00 to 16:00

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Mike Baggaley
Robbie Fricker

Tuesday 6 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

18:30

Eccleshall B versus Basford A

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (2):
Iain Cartwright
Theodore Penov

Wednesday 7 August 2019, City & Suburban A Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford A v Stone A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 8 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Ladies Team Match

18:30 to 21:30

Basford versus Wolverhampton C

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:30

Friday 9 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

18:30

Leek B versus Basford A

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (2):
Iain Cartwright
Theodore Penov

Sunday 11 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

13:30 to 16:30

Basford A versus Baseline B

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:30 to 16:30

Attendees (3):
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov

Tuesday 13 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Florence D versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (1):
Mike Baggaley

Wednesday 14 August 2019, City & Suburban A Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford A v Draycott A

Organiser: Dave Egerton

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Thursday 15 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Ladies Team Match

18:30

Wolverhampton C versus Basford

Organiser: Amy Ellis

Sunday 18 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

11:00

Baseline B versus Basford A

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Justin Lim
Theodore Penov

Wednesday 21 August 2019, City & Suburban B Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford B v Basford A

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 18:30 to 21:00

Wednesday 21 August 2019, City & Suburban C Team Match

18:30 to 21:00

Basford C v Draycott B

Organiser: Andrew Vernon

Booked Facilities: Court 3, Court 4 from 18:30 to 21:00

Sunday 25 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

13:30 to 16:30

Basford A versus Leek B

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Booked Facilities: Court 1, Court 2 from 13:30 to 16:30

Attendees (3):
Iain Cartwright
Justin Lim
Theodore Penov

Tuesday 27 August 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's B Team Match

18:30

Great Bridgeford B versus Basford B

Organiser: Robbie Fricker

Attendees (1):
Iain Cartwright

Thursday 5 September 2019, Management Committee Meeting

19:00 to 21:00

There will be a Management Committee meeting at 7.00 p.m. on Thursday, 5th September 2019 in the clubhouse. If you would like something to be discussed at this meeting, please notify a Management Committee member or contact the Management Committee, giving sufficient notice to allow the item to be included on the agenda.

Organiser: Philip Clarke

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse from 19:00 to 21:00

Sunday 8 September 2019, Staffordshire Tennis League Men's A Team Match

10:30

Florence C versus Basford A

Organiser: Theodore Penov

Attendees (4):
Iain Cartwright
Justin Lim
Keith Gibbs
Theodore Penov

Saturday 21 September 2019, Curry Night

Organiser: Josh Maughan

Saturday 19 October 2019, Murder Mystery

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse

Saturday 23 November 2019, Christmas Quiz

Organiser: Mike Armstrong

Booked Facilities: Clubhouse

View past events.