Sport EnglandTennis Clubmark

Year President Ladies’ Captain Men’s Captain Member of the Year
1926 Mr H T Heatley Mrs C J Noake Mr N J Gibbons  
1927 Mr H T Heatley Mrs C J Noake Mr N J Gibbons  
1928 Mr H T Heatley Miss K Whitfield Mr N J Gibbons  
1929 Mr J W Shirley Miss K Whitfield Mr C J Noake  
1930 Mr J W Shirley Miss E Bladen Mr C J Noake  
1931 Mr J W Shirley Miss E Bladen Mr C J Noake  
1932 Mr T L Wenger Mrs C J Noake Mr A E Walker  
1933 Mr T L Wenger Mrs C J Noake Mr A E Walker  
1934 Mr T L Wenger Miss O M Gibbons Mr A L Davies  
1935 Mr H B Mawdesley Miss O M Gibbons Mr A L Davies  
1936 Mr H B Mawdesley Mrs A D Munro Mr F L Wilkes  
1937 Mr A P Ford Mrs A D Munro Mr F L Wilkes  
1938 Mr A P Ford Mrs A J Lewis Mr H J Appleton  
1939 Mr C J Noake Mrs A J Lewis Mr J B Haden  
1940 Mr C J Noake Miss C M Jones Mr J B Haden  
1941 Mr P T N Forester   Mr J B Haden  
1942 Mr P T N Forester      
1943 Mr F L Wilkes   Mr F L Wilkes  
1944 Mr W J Millet      
1945 Mr W J Millet      
1946 Mr W J Millet      
1947 Mr W J Millet Mrs H Kee    
1948 Mr W J Millet Mrs M Wilkes Mr H E Cooke  
1949 Mr P T N Forester Mrs M Wilkes Mr F L Wilkes  
1950 Mr P T N Forester Mrs H Kee Mr H Wardle  
1951 Mr P T N Forester Miss J Connelly Mr L Marks  
1952 Mr F L Wilkes Miss J Connelly Mr L Marks  
1953 Mr F L Wilkes Miss J Connelly Mr L Marks  
1954 Mr F L Wilkes Mrs W Brearley Mr J M Cooper  
1955 Mr A C Swann Mrs W Brearley Mr J M Cooper  
1956 Mr A C Swann Mrs W A Copestick Mr W A Copestick  
1957 Mr L Marks Mrs W A Copestick Mr W A Copestick  
1958 Mr L Marks Mrs W A Copestick Mr N Howard  
1959 Mr W G Purser Miss H S Dudson Mr J H Munro  
1960 Mr W G Purser Mrs J M Johnson Mr J H Munro  
1961 Mr J M Cooper Miss E C Mills Mr R Woolley  
1962 Mr J M Cooper Mrs D Weston Mr K Bates  
1963 Mr W Brearley Mrs D Weston Mr K Bates  
1964 Mr W Brearley Mrs J M Johnson Mr H Johnson  
1965 Mr T E Gotham Miss R Seckington Mr H Johnson  
1966 Mr J M W Davies Miss R Seckington Mr D C Perkins  
1967 Mr J M W Davies Mrs R E Gibbons Mr A L Roddy  
1968 Mr A C Swann Mrs W Barber Mr A L Roddy  
1969 Mr A C Swann Mrs W Barber Mr R E Gibbons  
1970 Mr J Smith Mrs M McCallion Mr P Plant  
1971 Mr J Smith Mrs M McCallion Mr P Plant  
1972 Mr G T Gough Miss M Beardmore Mr R G Hughes  
1973 Mr G T Gough Miss M Beardmore Mr R G Hughes  
1974 Mr G T Gough Mrs S Hamilton Mr P Plant  
1975 Mr G T Gough Mrs S Hamilton Mr M Morrison  
1976 Mr A C Swann Mrs M McCallion Mr H Johnson  
1977 Mr A C Swann Mrs R Hulme Mr G Jones  
1978 Mr M I McCallion Mrs R Hulme Mr G Ruscoe  
1979 Mr M I McCallion Mrs R Hulme Mr G Ruscoe  
1980 Mr J Whitehouse Mrs J A Nicholas Mr G D Colclough  
1981 Mr J Whitehouse Mrs J A Nicholas Mr G D Colclough  
1982 Mr J A Nicholas Mrs D Whitehouse Mr G D Colclough  
1983 Mr J A Nicholas Mrs D Whitehouse Mr A Bradbury  
1984 Mr W R Hulme Mrs N Egerton Mr A Bradbury  
1985 Mr W R Hulme Mrs N Egerton Mr G Ruscoe  
1986 Mr J E Plumb Mrs K Dobson Mr D Emery Mr F Elson
1987 Mr J E Plumb Mrs K Dobson Mr D Emery Mr D Emery
1988 Mrs J Nicholas Mrs H Adams Mr D Emery Mr J Nicholas
1989 Mrs J Nicholas Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett Mrs H Adams & Mrs S L Hamilton
1990 Mr P G Mason Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett Mr C Yearsley
1991 Mr P G Mason Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett Mr H Padley
1992 Mr C S Yearsley Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett Mrs N Egerton
1993 Mr C S Yearsley Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett Mrs J Tierney
1994 Mr D J Newport Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett  
1995 Mr D J Newport Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett  
1996 Mr A Bell Mrs H Adams Mr A Foskett  
1997 Mr A Bell Mrs J Tierney Mr M Bell  
1998 Mr A Foskett Ms K Dobson Mr M Bell  
1999 Mr A Foskett Mrs H Adams Mr M Bell  
2000 Mrs H Adams Mrs H Adams Mr M Bell  
2001 Mrs H Adams Mrs M Hobson Mr M Bell  
2002 Mrs N Emery Ms K Dobson Mr M Hannan  
2003 Mrs N Emery Ms K Dobson Mr M Hannan  
2004 Mrs N Egerton Ms K Dobson Mr P Mason & Mr B George  
2005 Mrs N Egerton Ms K Dobson Mr A Bradbury  
2006 Mrs N Egerton Ms K Dobson Mr A Bradbury  
2007 Mrs N Egerton Ms K Dobson Mr M Armstrong  
2008 Mr H Padley Mrs J Fisher Mr M Armstrong Mr D J Newport
2009 Mr H Padley Mrs J Fisher Mr M Armstrong Mrs J Tierney & Mr B Tierney
2010 Mr A Bell Mrs J Fisher Mr D Egerton Mrs N Emery
2011 Mr A Bell Mrs J Fisher Mr D Egerton Mrs N Egerton
2012 Mr M Baggaley Mrs J Fisher Mr D Egerton Mr H Padley
2013 Mr M Baggaley Mrs J Fisher Mr D Egerton Mr I Tarpey
2014 Mr M Baggaley Mrs J Fisher Mr D Egerton Mr R Smith
2015 Mr M Baggaley Ms K Dobson Mr D Egerton Mr N Weller
2016 Mr M Baggaley Mrs D Furnival Mr D Egerton Mr D Egerton
2017 Mr M Baggaley Mrs D Furnival Mr D Egerton Mr J Maughan
2018 Mr M Baggaley Mrs D Furnival Mr D Egerton Mr M Baggaley
2019 Mr M Baggaley Miss A Ellis Mr D Egerton Mr B Morris & Mrs B Morris
2020 Mr S Breslin Miss A Ellis Mr D Egerton  

The Member of the Year trophy was introduced in 1986 by John Plumb and Derek Newport.